Break EA - with move pending

Break EA - with move pending

Postby grat001 » Thu Apr 24, 2014 12:38 pm

Hello,

There is a breakOut EA.
When you run open 2 orders (BUYStoP and SELLstop). With the movement of the Ask the positions shift also. When moving Ask faster activated is.

It also uses 2 speed trailing.
When activated, the speed trailing (2 PIPs)
Code: [Select all]
 Please Login or Register to see this content
<

and after reaching point
Code: [Select all]
 Please Login or Register to see this content
<

activates slow trailing
Code: [Select all]
 Please Login or Register to see this content
<


Other important parameters:
extern int DistanceUP = 10;
extern int DistanceDN = 10;
extern int Hysteresis = 2;

Have nice day,

Grat
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
grat001
 

Break EA - with move pending

Postby jiaxingx » Sun Apr 27, 2014 5:50 am

test and look forward.
cheers..
Image
jiaxingx
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 10:45 am

Break EA - with move pending

Postby ovisun » Mon May 05, 2014 12:14 pm

Hi,
Thanks for sharing. In backtest looks very nice. I opened a demo and we'll see. See my second signature.

Regards.

PS: could you add please an automatic money management?
Image
User avatar
ovisun
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:54 am
Location: Romania, Constanta

Break EA - with move pending

Postby AGT » Wed May 07, 2014 6:25 pm

:hi:

I included now this bot into my EA portfolio:

http://www.myfxbook.com/members/TGT_FX/ ... -gp/914678

:D
AGT's EA portfolio: viewtopic.php?f=36&t=1374
AGT
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:20 pm
Location: Germany

Break EA - with move pending

Postby grat001 » Wed May 07, 2014 11:13 pm

hi friends,

I'm add a new EA for trading NEWS into your hands. Try in RED news.

a) EA open 1-5 orders depend by setting:
   extern int ObchodyPocet = 5; / / How many open orders - one direction

b) EA put pending orders into Charts after click button: start

c) before must set this variable:

extern int Hodina=-1; // hour for run
extern int Minuta=0; // minute for run
extern int Vterina=-1; // second
extern int HourPosun=1; // shift between server time and local

d) next important is:
extern int nExpire = 20; // How long wait pending orders

after 20sec EA close all pending orders.

Any coments are welcome

Enjoy Grat
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
grat001
 

Break EA - with move pending

Postby AGT » Sat May 17, 2014 11:50 am

It seems that the Break EA failed ?
http://www.myfxbook.com/members/TGT_FX/ ... -gp/914678

Maybe of course any setfile changes are possible ... but I cant see a strong advantage of this bot justifying an optimization work ... a lot of bots exist doing a good job (so far) .... :smile:

Any thoughts, proposals ..... ? :?
AGT's EA portfolio: viewtopic.php?f=36&t=1374
AGT
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:20 pm
Location: Germany

Break EA - with move pending

Postby grat001 » Sun May 18, 2014 8:23 am

Hi AGT,

u got too big SL. I have max 10 PIPs. EA works well in the RED news.

Grat
grat001
 

Break EA - with move pending

Postby AGT » Sun May 18, 2014 10:35 am

grat001 » Sun May 18, 2014 9:23 am wrote:Hi AGT,

u got too big SL. I have max 10 PIPs. EA works well in the RED news.

Grat


Hmmm, ok - good to hear that from your side.
So you use that bot further and you have success - right ?
AND: do you use it only during the red news ? If yes: it would be quite important to have some detailed explanations.
AGT's EA portfolio: viewtopic.php?f=36&t=1374
AGT
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:20 pm
Location: Germany


Return to Automated trading systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest